LEARN ABOUT JOJOBA OIL USES AND BENEFITS

Here you can learn more about different uses and benefits of jojoba oil: Jojoba seeds produce a pure liquid that is very similar to the natural oil your body creates to keep your skin moist and soft. This natural liquid is wonderful for all skin types, especially sensitive skin. It leaves skin soft and luxurious but not greasy because it penetrates to maintain a perfect moisture level.

JOJOBA OIL IS AN EXCELLENT CARRIER OIL

Jojoba can be used alone, but is more often used as carrier for other ingredients to create extremely effective skin care and hair care products. There are many popular personal care products that contain this perfect moisturizer available on your drug and department store shelves. Look for jojoba knowing you are buying nature’s elegant moisturizer.

JOJOBA OIL BENEFITS IN HEALING AND ANTI-AGING

One of the biggest benefits of jojoba oil is its similar structure to human sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E, B and provitamin a. Therefore the uses in wich jojoba oil can be applied are

  • cleansing – jojoba oil gently unclogs pores and removes grime and impurities;
  • relaxing and massages – jojoba oil acts as an emollient with the skin’s natural sebum;
  • moisturizing – jojoba oil is perfect for use on the face, body, or hair. It’s wonderful for mature, aging skin and wrinkles and gentle enough for a baby’s skin;
  • treating stretch marks;
  • after sun moisturizing;
  • hair care treatment to remove sticky residue left by hair products and to rehydrate.

THE BENEFITS OF MANUFACTURING WITH JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is natural, non- greasy and extremely stable. The Jojoba plant thrives in the desert. Its leaves and seeds produce wax esters that resist oxidation and store humidity without being occlusive. These hydrating properties together with the oxidative stability have made jojoba one of the best lipid materials used in the cosmetic industry today.
Jojoba is composed of more than 97% liquid wax esters and surpasses the properties of Triglyceride oils in many cosmetic applications. Jojoba is resistant to hydrolysis and oxidation creating an efficient regulation of moisture without blocking.

THE BENEFITS OF SKINCARE WITH JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba is a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant. Studies published in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology have concluded that jojoba meets all the required criteria as a key component of cosmetic products. Jojoba is free of all the allergens mentioned in the latest European Cosmetic directives. Jojoba penetrates the skin while maintaining moisture.

JOJOBA OIL USE IN SKIN CARE

Facial Moisturizers

Facial Cleansers

Makeup Remover

Eye Treatments

Body Moisturizers

Hand Creams

Hand Sanitizers

Shaving Lotions

After- Shave Creams

Skin Whitening Agent

Hand Sanitizers

Shaving Lotions

After- Shave Creams

Skin Whitening Agent

JOJOBA OIL USE IN BODY CARE

Cuticle Oil

Cuticle Remover

Nail Hardener

Emollient for Cuticle

Coloring Nails

Coating Nails

Depilatory Products

Liquid Soaps

Foot Care Products

Massage Oils

JOJOBA OIL USE IN SUN CARE

Sunscreen

After- Sun Creams

After- Sun Lotions

Sun Protection Products

Self- tanning Products

Tan Extending Products

Lip Balm

JOJOBA OIL USE IN BABY CARE

Baby Soaps

Baby Oils

Baby Lotions

JOJOBA OIL USE IN COLOR COSMETICS

Lip sticks

Foundations

Make up products

Eyeliners

Eye shadows


THE BENEFITS OF HAIRCARE WITH JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba removes sticky byproducts of modern hair products while offering hydration to the hair. It soothes itchy or sensitive scalps and regulates the sebum production which prevents an oily scalp. It strengthens the hair roots and works from the inside of the hair fiber, without sealing it or clogging the skin pores.

JOJOBA OIL USE IN HAIR CARE

Shampoos

Hair conditioners

Hair Oils

Scalp Treatments

Hair Creams

Hair Tonics

Hair Sprays

Hair Reparative

Hair Styling Gels

Hair Aerosol Foam

Hair Coloring


THE IN BENEFITS OF JOJOBA OIL MEDICAL CARE

Jojoba is used as a carrier for medicines that must penetrate through the skin. Jojoba helps in the treatment of skin conditions like dry skin, sensitive skin but also mild forms of neurodermatitis or psoriasis.

Jojoba is used in topical ointments and creams to treat delicate skin conditions, with no reported allergic reactions or negative side effects. Jojoba is also used extensively in sunscreens, anti- inflammatory preparations, and treatments for acne and psoriasis. Jojoba’s similarity to naturally produced human skin lipids makes it an ideal carrier for active pharmaceutical ingredients (API).

JOJOBA OIL APPLICATION RECOMMENDATION

use concentration – no limits

temperature range > 10,6°C liquid, < 7°C solid

soluble in oily phases

AVAILABLE JOJOBA CATEGORIES

Jojoba Oil Gold (natural colour)

Jojoba Oil Gold Organic

Jojoba Oil Lite (water clear)

Jojoba Oil Lite (Organic)

Hydrogenated Jojoba
– Jojoba Flakes
– Jojoba Beads

Hydrolized Jojoba

Jojoba meal (presscake)

Jojoba Esters


WE ARE HERE TO HELP. GET IN TOUCH.

We are happy to answer all of your questions concerning jojoba, press releases or an IJEC membership for your company. Please feel free to contact us directly and fill out the form below.

    LEARN ALL THE NECESSARY FACTS ABOUT JOJOBA MANUFACTURING

    We provide you with state-of-the-art information on growing, processing and marketing jojoba to promote its use around the world. Feel free to download our jojoba brochure for further information. If you are interested in press material or an IJEC membership for your company, please use our contact form to get in touch.

    jojoba-broshure