The International
Jojoba Export Council

The word jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is used to describe both the plant and the extract.

Jojoba oil is different than other plant seed oils known as triglyceride oils. Specifically, Jojoba oil is a true wax. It is the only known botanical wax which is liquid at room temperature.

The jojoba plant is a desert shrub grown in desert climates. It produces seeds that are crushed to extract a pure liquid that is very similar to the natural oils your body creates to coat your skin and keep it moist and soft. This natural oil is wonderful for all skin types. It is natural, odorless, non-greasy, hypo-allergenic, extremely stable and easily absorbed.

These properties make jojoba a natural choice for the manufacturing of skin and hair care products. The International Jojoba Export Council promotes the use of jojoba and consists of member growers, processors and marketers around the world.

Jojoba oil is different than other plant seed oils known as triglyceride oils. Specifically, Jojoba oil is a true wax. It is the only known botanical wax which is liquid at room temperature.

plantas-home
botellas-home

Trade Shows

  • In-Cosmetics Asia 2018

    30 October - 01 November 2018
    asia.in-cosmetics.com/
    88 Bangna Trad Road (Km.1), Bangna - Bangkok, Thailand
  • In-Cosmetics North America

    17 - 18 October 2018
    www.northamerica.in-cosmetics.com
    Javits Convention Center, 655 W. 34th St - New York City
  • IFSCC Congress 2018

    18 - 21 September 2018
    ifscc2018.com/
    INFINITY Hotel & Conference Resort - Munich, Unterschleissheim, Germany
  • NYSCC Suppliers Day 2018

    15 - 16 May 2018
    nyscc.org/suppliers-day/
    Javits Convention Center, 655 W. 34th St - New York City
  • In-Cosmetics Global

    17 - 19 April 2018
    www.in-cosmetics.com/global
    Europaplein 2-22, 1078 GZ - Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • PCHi

    21 - 23 February 2017
    www.pchi-china.com
    Guangzhou Poly World Trade Center - Guangzhou, China