|
The Jojoba plant thrives in the desert. Its leaves and seeds produce wax esters that resist oxidation and store humidity without being occlusive.
These hydrating properties together with the oxidative stability have make jojoba one of the best
lipid materials used in the cosmetic industry today.
Jojoba is composed of more than 97% liquid wax esters and surpasses the properties of Triglyceride oils in many cosmetic applications.
Jojoba is resistant to hydrolysis and oxidation creating an efficient regulation of moisture without blocking.
Skin Care
Jojoba is a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant.
Studies published in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology have concluded that jojoba meets
all the required criteria as a key component of cosmetic products.
Jojoba is free of all the allergens mentioned in the latest European Cosmetic directives.
Jojoba penetrates the skin while maintaining moisture.
Hair Care
Jojoba removes sticky byproducts of modern hair products while offering hydration to the hair.
Medical Application
Jojoba is used as a carrier for medicines that must penetrate through the skin.
Jojoba helps in the treatment of skin conditions.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
© Copyright 2004 International Jojoba Export Council
|